top of page

Our Privacy Policy

 

For the purposes of the GDPR and UK data protection laws, Heston Action Group acts as Controller and Processor of data.

How we collect your information
We may collect your personal data by email, telephone, or post. We may collect this data in the following ways:

  • Directly from you when you enquire about our community group

  • Directly from you when you agree to join our community group

  • When you communicate with us by phone, email or in person

  • When we, from time to time, contact you regarding our group meetings, community events, public consultations etc.

  • From someone else who you authorise to submit information on your behalf

 

The types of information we collect
We may collect the following types of personal information about you:

  • Contact information, including email addresses, telephone numbers and postal addresses.

  • Records of communications and interactions we have had with you.

 

Why we use personal data
We use your personal data in order to keep you advised of statutory meetings, community updates, community events and/or public consultations.

Sharing your information with others
We do not sell or share your personal data.

How long your information is kept
We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary or until you request it to be erased.

 

Your rights
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue processing it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal data in particular ways, including processing based on the lawful basis of legitimate interests and direct marketing.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to yourself or another party in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability, for example in a format that is structured, commonly used, and machine-readable.

 

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. Further details regarding these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data protectionregulationgdpr/individual-rights/

Contact and complaints
If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact HAG by email at 
hestonactiongroup@gmail.com.

 

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website - https://ico.org.uk.

bottom of page